We Are Football Privacy Policy

We are totally committed to protecting your privacy. Any information we collect about you is done so in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly, to provide you with the best possible service. This may include emailing you with our monthly newsletter which will inform you on our latest articles and special offers.

Types of Information Collected.

  1. Personal Information Collected. There may be areas on our Site where you can share your name, company name, postal address, e-mail address, phone number, and zip code (“Personal Information”) with us and where you can take surveys or provide additional information about yourself. Our Site may also provide you with the option to sign-up and receive electronic communications from us, where we ask for certain Personal Information. If you communicate with us by e-mail we may require Personal Information that personally identifies you. We may also request your e-mail address or mailing address for the purposes of having someone contact you for additional information, or in response to your request for information from us. If you request that information be mailed to your postal address, you may request to be placed on our mailing list to receive periodic mailings from us. State and federal law may require the collection and reporting of information when a donation is made to We Are Football.
  2. Information from Children. We do not knowingly solicit or collect information from minors. The use of this Site by minors is not conditioned on the disclosure of Personal Information. However, we ask that children not submit information to us without the consent of a parent or guardian. When we e-mail information to you, we will provide prominently displayed instructions that show you how to unsubscribe from receiving such information. If your child subscribes to receive information from us without your knowledge, simply follow the instructions on our e-mail and unsubscribe immediately. Please include the child’s name and the parent’s e-mail address in the e-mail so that we can better assist you with your inquiry or request. Parents can also contact us to change or delete the Personal Information that has been submitted by a child by e-mailing us at [email protected]
  3. Cookies and Tracers. When you access and interact with the Company Services, we may collect certain information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to the Company Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device, and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transactional information from that device.

Cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies and local storage, pixel beacons, and Adobe Flash technology including cookies) are comprised of small bits of data or code that often include a de-identified or anonymous unique identifier. Websites, apps and other services send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so that such websites, apps and other services can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that service. These technologies may also be used to collect and store information such as pages you have visited, content you have viewed, search queries you have run and advertisements you have viewed in relation to your usage of the Company Services and other websites you have visited.

Third parties that support the Company Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as allowing you to share content or tracking aggregate Company Services usage statistics, may also use these technologies to collect similar information. Company does not control these third-party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of those third parties using such technologies.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information. Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features, content or personalization available through the Company Services.

Use of Information Collected.

We use the Personal Information directly submitted by you for the purpose for which you have provided it. We may also use the information you provide to us to contact you for reasons related to your original communication to us. Visitors who give us their telephone numbers online will only receive telephone contact from us for reasons related to the visitor’s original communication or request. We may use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our Website.

Sharing of Personal Information.

We will not sell, rent, share, monitor, edit, or disclose any Personal Information about you, including its contents or your use of the Site, without your prior consent, but we may share your Personal Information, without your prior consent, for the limited purposes noted below:

  1. Third Parties. We may provide your e-mail address to like-minded organizations committed to the principles of We Are Football. We may also provide your e-mail address or other Personal Information to authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for We Are Football. If you do not want us to share your e-mail address with other companies or organizations, please let us know by e-mailing us at [email protected]
  2. Legal Obligations. We may share your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) comply with legal process or other legal requirements of any governmental authority; (ii) protect and defend the rights or property of We Are Football; (iii) enforce this Agreement; (iv) protect the interests of other users of the Site or any other person; or (v) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of the Site or equipment.

Protection of Personal Information.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect.

Links to Third Party Websites.

The Site may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. We have no control over the use of such websites and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information on those websites. You also agree and acknowledge that We Are Football will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance of any such content, services on or through any such site or resource or goods. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each website you visit. We Are Football may also provide links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content.

User Choice Regarding Collection, Use and Distribution of Personal Information.

You may choose not to provide us with any Personal Information. In such an event, you can still access and use this Site. If you have provided Personal Information to us but do not want us to share your Personal Information with other companies or organizations, please let us know by e-mailing us at [email protected]. If you do not wish to receive information and promotional material from us, you may opt-out by e-mailing us at [email protected].

How You Can Access Or Correct Your Information.
If you have provided your Personal Information and your Personal Information changes (such as address or telephone), you can access and update any Personal Information that you provided to us by e-mailing us at [email protected].

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to add to, change, update or modify this Privacy Policy, simply by posting such change, update or modification on the Site. Any such change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. Updates and changes to the Site Terms and Conditions of Use Agreement and the Privacy Policy will continue to govern your use of the Site even if you elect not to receive notice of such changes.

Contact Us.
Should you have other questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send us an e-mail at [email protected].